Home
Home
Mass Cultural Council
About Us Staff Search
STARS Residencies
Learn More About this Program
Apply to this Program
Funding List
FAQs
Big Yellow School Bus
LCC Program
Creative Youth eNewsletter
Grant Contract Info
Contact Staff
 
 
   
 

Funding List - Fiscal Year 2018

Funding information for previous fiscal years is available from Mass Cultural Council's Communications Department.

The funding list as of November, 2017.

Academy Hill School, Springfield
Grant: $2,600
Project: Shakespeare in the Classroom; for a school residency with Jonathan Croy, Shakespeare & Company.

Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter Sch., Boston
Grant: $2,700
Project: August Wilson Monologue Competition; for a school residency with Keith Mascoll.

Samuel Adams Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Inclusive Arts at the Adams; for a school residency with Laura Evonne Steinman, VSA Massachusetts.

Allendale Elementary School, Pittsfield
Grant: $3,700
Project: Water Keepers in Our Community; for a school residency with Dale Abrams, Mass Audubon.

The Amigos School, Cambridge
Grant: $5,000
Project: Blailamos Juntos!; for a school residency with Elizabeth Pabon Szebeda, MetaMovements.

Andover School of Montessori, Inc., Andover
Grant: $5,000
Project: Expression of Social and Emotional Intelligence Using Voice, Verse and; for a school residency with Joy Arcolano, Playhouse Education.

Louis F. Angelo Elementary School, Brockton
Grant: $5,000
Project: Playful Engineers: Traveling MakerSpace; for a school residency with Jay Mankita, Playful Earth/Playful Engineers.

Dr. W. Arnone Community School, Brockton
Grant: $5,000
Project: ImagineARTS Arts-Integrated Literacy Residency; for a school residency with Holly Jenkins, South Shore Conservatory.

Mary E. Baker School, Brockton
Grant: $5,000
Project: ImagineARTS Arts-Integrated Literacy Residency; for a school residency with Holly Jennings, South Shore Conservatory.

Thomas M. Balliet Elementary School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Bucket Drumming and Chorus; for a school residency with Richard Marshall, Community Music School of Springfield.

Baystate Academy Charter Public School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: String Village; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Beverly High School, Beverly
Grant: $5,000
Project: Alive!; for a school residency with Paula Conrad, Express Yourself, Inc.

Birchland Park Middle School, East Longmeadow
Grant: $3,600
Project: STEM to STEAM: Applied Storytelling and Drama for Creative Computer An; for a school residency with Mary Jo Maichack.

Edward P. Boland Elementary School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Strings Elementary; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Boston Adult Technical Academ, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: August Wilson Monologues; for a school residency with Lydia Graff, Company One.

Boston Arts Academy, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Developing Voice and Exploring Identity through Acting and Performing ; for a school residency with Jeorge Bennett Watson.

Boston Collegiate Charter School, Boston
Grant: $4,500
Project: Architecture and Community; for a school residency with Daguin Fortuna.

Boston Day and Evening HMCS, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Shakespeare Symposium; for a school residency with Mara Sidmore, Actors' Shakespeare Project.

Boston Green Academy, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their Schools; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Boston International High School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Page to Stage: A Young Playwright's Program; for a school residency with Underground Railway Theater, in residence at Central Square Theater, Central Square Theater.

Boston Latin Academy School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Mosaics in the Courtyard; for a school residency with Jasmin Davis-Shearer, Radiant Creations.

Boston Teachers Union School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: 5th - 7th grade Boston School Workshops; for a school residency with Yaa Acheompong, Urban Improv.

Manassah E. Bradley Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Zero Waste; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Bridge Boston Charter School, Boston
Grant: $4,700
Project: A Voice for Everyone; for a school residency with Ian Gottlieb, Palaver Strings Inc.

Bridge Street School, Northampton
Grant: $2,600
Project: From Page to Stage: A Comprehensive Literacy through the Arts Program; for a school residency with Kate Careiro, Enchanted Cirlce Theater.

Edward Brooke Charter School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Message Academy; for a school residency with Juma Inniss.

Bessie Buker Elementary School, Wenham
Grant: $4,000
Project: Poetry Slam!; for a school residency with Underground Railway Theater.

Buxton School, Williamstown
Grant: $1,000
Project: Artist Residency with Lonnie Holley; for a school residency with Lonnie Holley of MASS MoCA.

Cambridge Friends School, Cambridge
Grant: $5,000
Project: From Story to Stage: Puppet Adaptations of Trickster Tales; for a school residency with Faye Dupras.

Cambridge Rindge & Latin School, Cambridge
Grant: $3,100
Project: The Art and Science of Food and Flavors; for a school residency with Beverly Mire.

Cambridgeport Elementary School, Cambridge
Grant: $4,200
Project: Page to Stage; for a school residency with Underground Railway Theater, in residence at Central Square Theater, Central Square Theater.

Campus Academy High School, Stoneham
Grant: $5,000
Project: Alive!; for a school residency with Paula Conrad, Express Yourself, Inc.

Chapin Street Elementary School, Ludlow
Grant: $5,000
Project: Playful Engineers Traveling MakerSpace; for a school residency with Jay Mankita, Playful Earth/Playful Engineers.

The Charles River School, Dover
Grant: $1,800
Project: West African Dancing and Drumming; for a school residency with Sidi Mohamed "Joh" Camara.

Charlestown High School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: We Make the Music Together: Telling Stories of Student Resistance and ; for a school residency with Latrell James.

Chestnut Accelerated Mid. School Gifted, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Chestnut Accelerated Middle School North, Springfield
Grant: $4,400
Project: Creating Community Connection through the Arts; for a school residency with Tony Jones, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Roger Clap Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $3,700
Project: Classroom Cantatas; for a school residency with Jane Wong, Cantata Singers.

Jonas Clarke Middle School, Lexington
Grant: $3,500
Project: A Poet's Eye on China; for a school residency with Steven Ratiner.

Philip G. Coburn School, West Springfield
Grant: $4,800
Project: Write Now!; for a school residency with Tom McCabe.

Collaborative for Educational Services, Northampton
Grant: $4,200
Project: ArtPOP; for a school residency with Christine Ernst, Cotuit Center for the Arts.

Colrain Central School, Colrain
Grant: $4,300
Project: Colrain Stories; for a school residency with Piti Theatre Company.

Columbus Park Preparatory Academy, Worcester
Grant: $5,000
Project: We all have stories to tell; for a school residency with Susan Fisher.

Community Academy, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Mural Motivations!; for a school residency with Jasmin Davis- Shearer, Radiant Creations.

James F. Condon Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Making COOL Connections; for a school residency with Donna Folan and Maureen Finnerty, VSA Massachusetts.

George H. Conley Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Climate Change; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

William P. Connery Elementary School, Lynn
Grant: $1,900
Project: Finding Your Voice: Telling A Story; for a school residency with Diane Edgecomb, Living Myth Storytelling Events.

Conservatory Lab Charter School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Fluxus and Creative Process; for a school residency with Kat Jara.

Silvio O. Conte Community School, Pittsfield
Grant: $4,500
Project: Kitchen Kaboom; for a school residency with Johanna Batman, Berkshire Museum.

Conway Elementary School, Conway
Grant: $1,200
Project: Animals, Habitats, and Humans; for a school residency with Anna Sobel, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Russell H. Conwell Elementary School, Worthington
Grant: $4,900
Project: The World in Stories; for a school residency with Eshu Bumpus.

Country School, Weston
Grant: $3,600
Project: Percussion Around The World; for a school residency with Dan Foote, Rhythm Kids.

Countryside Elementary School, Newton
Grant: $1,200
Project: Potato Hill Poetry Residency; for a school residency with Andrew Green, Potato Hill Poetry.

Cove Elementary School, Beverly
Grant: $3,400
Project: Potato Hill Poetry; for a school residency with Andrew Green, Potato Hill Poetry.

Crocker Farm Elementary School, Amherst
Grant: $1,800
Project: Animals in Our Backyard: Variation of Traits and Biodiversity; for a school residency with Helen Ann Sephton, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Crosby Elementary School, Pittsfield
Grant: $4,500
Project: Kitchen Kaboom; for a school residency with Johanna Batman, Berkshire Museum.

Curley K-8 School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Exploration of Dance and Movement; for a school residency with Victoria Sagardia, BalletRox.

Deerfield Elementary School, Deerfield
Grant: $2,200
Project: Animals, Habitats, and Humans; for a school residency with Anna Sobel, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Discovery School at Four Corners, Greenfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Field Guide to Flight; for a school residency with Sarah Ahearn Bellemare.

Drury High School, North Adams
Grant: $800
Project: Artist Residency with Ted Thomas; for a school residency with Ted Thomas of MASS MoCA.

Mary A. Dryden Veterans Memorial School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Strings Elementary; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

John J. Duggan Middle School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Early Childhood Education Center, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Adaptive Music Partnership (AMP); for a school residency with Andrew D’Antonio, Community Music School of Springfield.

Edgartown Elementary School, Edgartown
Grant: $2,500
Project: Heath Hens, Habitats and Humans: How can we help?; for a school residency with Beth Seabourne, Martha's Vineyard Museum.

John Eliot Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Water; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Elm Street School, Gardner
Grant: $5,000
Project: Art & Narrative: Weaving Our Stories Together; for a school residency with Ellen Donaldson, VSA Massachusetts.

Erving Elementary School, Erving
Grant: $5,000
Project: Literacy Through Origami; for a school residency with Motoko.

Everett High School, Everett
Grant: $5,000
Project: Mass Poetry - Poet-in-Residence; for a school residency with Sara Siegel, Mass Poetry.

Farmington River Elementary School, Otis
Grant: $1,900
Project: Life Cycles, Heredity, and Evolutionary Adaptations for Survival; for a school residency with Dale Abrams, Mass Audubon.

John R. Fausey School, West Springfield
Grant: $4,300
Project: The Wonders of Water; for a school residency with Laura T. Beltran, Mass Audubon.

R.K. Finn Ryan Road Elementary School, Northampton
Grant: $5,000
Project: Nature and Science: Using the Outdoors to Support Cross-Disciplinary L; for a school residency with Ted Watt, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Fisher Hill Elementary School, Orange
Grant: $2,300
Project: Dance Residency with Great Falls Creative Movement at Fisher Hill Scho; for a school residency with Anna Hendricks, Great Falls Creative Movement.

Fletcher-Maynard Academy, Cambridge
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Water; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Fort River Elementary School, Amherst
Grant: $4,700
Project: Local Systems in Nature; for a school residency with Peter Lamdin, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Franklin Elementary School, Newton
Grant: $1,100
Project: Potato Hill Poetry Residency; for a school residency with Andrew Green, Potato Hill Poetry.

Lilla G. Frederick Middle School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Shakespeare Residency; for a school residency with Mara Sidmore, Actors' Shakespeare Project.

Frank H. Freedman School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Strings Elementary; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Paulo Freire Social Justice Charter Sch., Holyoke
Grant: $5,000
Project: Video Production for Social Change for High School Students; for a school residency with Langston Sanchez, Transformative Culture Project.

Gardner Pilot Academy, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Expanding the Vocal Arts in Early Education at GPA; for a school residency with Pampa Rotolo, Young Audiences of Massachusetts.

Manthala George, Jr. School, Brockton
Grant: $5,000
Project: ImagineARTS Arts-Integrated Literacy Residency; for a school residency with Hailey Piekut, South Shore Conservatory.

German Gerena Community School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Sarah Greenwood K-8 School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Latin Percussion; for a school residency with Gustavo Hernandez, Young Audiences of Massachusetts.

Haggerty School, Cambridge
Grant: $5,000
Project: Everybody's Different Everybody Belongs; for a school residency with Rebecca Cote, Cambridge Creativity Commons.

Nathan Hale Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $4,000
Project: 4th and 5th grade Boston School Workshops; for a school residency with Yaa Acheampong, Urban Improv.

Thomas W. Hamilton Primary School, Weymouth
Grant: $2,400
Project: Hamilton Habitat Museum; for a school residency with Perry Ellis, Mass Audubon.

Hannah Elementary School, Beverly
Grant: $5,000
Project: Water Cycle; for a school residency with Paula Conrad, Express Yourself, Inc.

Hanover Middle School, Hanover
Grant: $4,900
Project: STEAM Lab: Engineering a Bird's Nest from Recycled Materials; for a school residency with South Shore Natural Science Center.

Harvard-Kent Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Water; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Hatfield Elementary School, Hatfield
Grant: $4,000
Project: Playful Engineers Traveling MakerSpace; for a school residency with Playful Earth/Playful Engineers.

Hawlemont Regional Elementary School, Charlemont
Grant: $2,500
Project: The Time Capsule; for a school residency with Jonathan Mirin.

Arthur D. Healey School, Somerville
Grant: $4,300
Project: Creation Myth Shadow Puppetry; for a school residency with Faye Dupras.

Dr. William W. Henderson School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Recycled Treasures: Building outside of the Box; for a school residency with Dot Art (Dorchester Community Center for Visual Arts).

James W. Hennigan Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Dance in our Community; for a school residency with Victoria Sagardia, BalletRox.

Theodore Herberg Middle School, Pittsfield
Grant: $2,300
Project: Animation; for a school residency with Johanna Batman, Berkshire Museum.

Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, Worcester
Grant: $3,500
Project: From Page to Stage: Comprehensive literacy through the Arts; for a school residency with Kate Carriero, Enchanted Circle Theater.

High School of Commerce, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica HS; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

High School of Science and Technology, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica HS; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Oliver Wendell Holmes School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Recycled Treasures: “Building outside of the Box; for a school residency with Grete Langrind, Dot Art.

Joseph J. Hurley K-8 School, Boston
Grant: $4,900
Project: Pasillos Pintados (Painted Hallways); for a school residency with Alba Solis and Jocelyn Solis, Las Hondureñas.

Jackson Street Elementary School, Northampton
Grant: $2,700
Project: The Outdoor Classroom: observing an ecosystem; for a school residency with Peter Lamdin, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Irwin M. Jacobs Elementary School, New Bedford
Grant: $1,800
Project: The Orchestra as Ecosystem: An Extended Exploration; for a school residency with New Bedford Symphony Orchestra.

John F. Kennedy Middle School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

John F. Kennedy Middle School-Florence, Northampton
Grant: $5,000
Project: Celebration of Ancient Greece; for a school residency with Nick Kachulis.

Stanley M. Koziol Elementary School, Ware
Grant: $2,300
Project: Rube Goldberg Machines in the Classroom; for a school residency with Katie Koerten, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Matthew J. Kuss Middle School, Fall River
Grant: $1,800
Project: Fiber Fidgets: The Art of Spinning; for a school residency with Rhonda M Fazio, Dyer Maker Studio.

Lambert Lavoie Elementary School, Chicopee
Grant: $1,300
Project: Bucket Drumming Residency; for a school residency with Richard Marshall, Community Music School of Springfield.

Lanesborough Elementary School, Lanesborough
Grant: $1,900
Project: Life Cycles, Heredity, and Evolutionary Adaptations for Survival; for a school residency with Dale Abrams, Mass Audubon.

Germaine Lawrence School, Inc., Arlington
Grant: $5,000
Project: Alive!; for a school residency with Paula Conrad, Express Yourself, Inc.

The Lee Academy, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Urbanity Dance Residency; for a school residency with Urbanity Dance.

Lee Elementary School, Lee
Grant: $3,800
Project: It's a Material World; for a school residency with Lisa Lesser, Flying Cloud Institute.

Leeds Elementary School, Northampton
Grant: $5,000
Project: Leeds Elementary School Mosaic; for a school residency with Joshua Winer.

Lincoln Elementary School-Melrose, Melrose
Grant: $3,200
Project: Poetry Slam! Residency; for a school residency with Underground Railway Theater, in residence at Central Square Theater, Central Square Theater.

Lincoln Street School-Northborough, Northborough
Grant: $3,600
Project: Geometry Origami; for a school residency with Motoko.

Lincoln-Eliot Elementary School, Newton
Grant: $2,900
Project: Potato Hill Poetry Residency; for a school residency with Andrea Green, Potato Hill Poetry.

Littleville Elementary School, Huntington
Grant: $2,500
Project: Connecting with Nature through the Seasons; for a school residency with Laura T. Beltran, Arcadia Wildlife Sanctuary.

Longmeadow Montessori Internationale, Longmeadow
Grant: $2,600
Project: Me on the Map: In Our Neighborhood and Around the Globe; for a school residency with Kate Carreiro, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School, Orange
Grant: $5,000
Project: From Primary Source to Real Life: How Do Historical Figures Influence ; for a school residency with Anna Sobel, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Mapleshade Elementary School, East Longmeadow
Grant: $5,000
Project: Playful Engineers Traveling MakerSpace; for a school residency with Jay Mankita, Playful Earth/Playful Engineers.

Martha's Vineyard Public Charter School, West Tisbury
Grant: $1,300
Project: Math: Life or Death; for a school residency with Martha's Vineyard Museum.

Martha's Vineyard Regional High School, Oak Bluffs
Grant: $1,600
Project: Women's Studies and Art History; for a school residency with Martha's Vineyard Museum.

Mather Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Boston, Our City; for a school residency with Olga V Marchenko, BalletRox.

C. Edith McCarthy Middle School, Chelmsford
Grant: $5,000
Project: Archeology!; for a school residency with Kimberley Connors, Archeology Outreach.

Melrose Veterans Memorial Middle School, Melrose
Grant: $3,500
Project: Social Awareness and Action Through Theater and Literature; for a school residency with Steve Kidd.

Memorial School-West Springfield, West Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: From Page to Stage: Comprehensive Literacy through the Arts; for a school residency with Kate Carreiro, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Ellis Mendell Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $3,700
Project: Classroom Cantatas; for a school residency with Kumi Donaghue, Cantata Singers.

Miles River Middle School, Hamilton
Grant: $1,300
Project: Create Your Own Opera Partnership; for a school residency with Brendan Buckley, Boston Lyric Opera.

Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham
Grant: $5,000
Project: Tell Your American Story; for a school residency with Tony Jones, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Mission Hill K-8 School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: 5th - 7th grade Boston School Workshops; for a school residency with Yaa Acheompong, Urban Improv.

Mittineague Elementary School, West Springfield
Grant: $3,700
Project: Write Now! So Many Kinds of Writing; for a school residency with Tom McCabe.

Monomoy Regional Middle School, Chatham
Grant: $5,000
Project: Earth and Human Activity: Preserving the Ecology of Cape Cod; for a school residency with Spring Beckhorn, Wellfleet Bay Wildlife Sanctuary.

Monument Valley Regional Middle School, Great Barrington
Grant: $5,000
Project: Building Mountains; for a school residency with Maria Rundle, Flying Cloud Institute.

Morgan Full Service Community School, Holyoke
Grant: $5,000
Project: Bringing the Mathematical Practices Alive Through Visual Arts with Gab; for a school residency with Gabriela Michhia, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Morningside Community School, Pittsfield
Grant: $4,500
Project: Playground Engineering; for a school residency with Johanna Batman, Berkshire Museum.

Morris Elementary School, Lenox
Grant: $4,900
Project: Water Keepers & Weather Watchers; for a school residency with Dale Abrams, Mass Audubon.

Mosier Elementary School, South Hadley
Grant: $5,000
Project: From Page to Stage: Comprehensive Literacy through the Arts; for a school residency with Kate Carreiro, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Mount Everett Regional High School, Sheffield
Grant: $1,900
Project: Chemistry for Ceramics; for a school residency with Jane Burke, Flying Cloud Institute.

Muddy Brook Regional Elementary School, Great Barrington
Grant: $3,900
Project: Light & Dark: An Exploration; for a school residency with Maria Rundle, Flying Cloud Institute.

Richard J. Murphy K-8 School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: 4th - 7th grade Boston School Workshops; for a school residency with Yaa Acheompong, Urban Improv.

New England Adolescent Research Inst., Holyoke
Grant: $5,000
Project: Filmmaking Program for Special Needs Students; for a school residency with Jonathan Davila, Transformative Culture Project.

New Marlborough Central School, Sheffield
Grant: $4,200
Project: Staying Alive; for a school residency with Lisa Lesser, Flying Cloud Institute.

New Mission High School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Latin Percussion; for a school residency with Julio Santos, Young Audiences of Massachusetts.

North Shore Recovery High School, Beverly
Grant: $5,000
Project: Alive; for a school residency with Paula Conrad, Express Yourself, Inc.

Northfield Elementary School, Northfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Storytelling in the Classroom; for a school residency with John Porcino.

Oak Bluffs Elementary School, Oak Bluffs
Grant: $3,600
Project: Heath Hens, Habitats and Humans: How can we help?; for a school residency with Beth Seabourne, Martha's Vineyard Museum.

John O'Bryant School of Math and Science, Boston
Grant: $4,700
Project: Self Portraits through a Pinhole; for a school residency with Janice Rogovin.

Kevin O'Grady School, Beverly
Grant: $2,300
Project: Chameleon Collage Mural; for a school residency with Tova Speter, Young Audiences of Massachusetts.

Our Sisters' School, Inc., New Bedford
Grant: $5,000
Project: OSS Spring Arts Festival; for a school residency with Cindy Hartigan.

Page-Hilltop Elementary School, Ayer
Grant: $2,600
Project: Nature Journaling: Pursuing scientific inquiry through artistic expres; for a school residency with Stacey Chilcoat, Nashua River Watershed Association.

Colonel Moses Parker Middle School, Chelmsford
Grant: $4,600
Project: Archeology! Parker; for a school residency with Kimberley Connors, Archeology Outreach.

Peirce Elementary School-Newton, Newton
Grant: $800
Project: Potato Hill Poetry; for a school residency with Andrew Green.

Pelham Elementary School, Amherst
Grant: $3,800
Project: Learning From Nature- Earth Systems and Cycles; for a school residency with Helen Ann Sephton, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Oliver Hazard Perry Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Playful Engineers: Traveling MakerSpace; for a school residency with Jay Mankita, Playful Earth/Playful Engineers.

Pine Cobble School, Inc., Williamstown
Grant: $5,000
Project: Pine Cobble Lantern Project; for a school residency with David Lane, New England Puppet Arts.

Pine Hill Elementary School, Sherborn
Grant: $1,800
Project: Residency with Ted Scheu, That Poetry Guy; for a school residency with Ted Scheu.

Pope Francis High School, Chicopee
Grant: $5,000
Project: String Village; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Thomas Prince School, Princeton
Grant: $5,000
Project: Origami Geometry: Got the Right Angle!; for a school residency with Motoko Dwarkin.

Prospect Hill Academy Charter School, Cambridge
Grant: $5,000
Project: Art Meets Biology: Sculptures Inspired by One-Celled Life; for a school residency with Julie Peck.

Putnam Avenue Upper School, Cambridge
Grant: $5,000
Project: Putnam Upper School Public Story Project; for a school residency with Rebecca Cote, Cambridge Creativity Commons.

Joseph G. Pyne School, Lowell
Grant: $5,000
Project: Cambodian Animal Pots; for a school residency with Yary Livan.

Josiah Quincy Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Climate Change; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Randolph Community Middle School, Randolph
Grant: $5,000
Project: Mural Motivations!; for a school residency with Jasmin Davis- Shearer, Radiant Creations.

John T. Reid Middle School, Pittsfield
Grant: $4,100
Project: Coding; for a school residency with Johanna Batman, Berkshire Museum.

Pearl Rhodes Elementary School, Greenfield
Grant: $2,800
Project: Storytelling and Classroom Writing Partnership; for a school residency with John Porcino.

Richmond Consolidated School, Richmond
Grant: $3,700
Project: Sculpting Energy into Life; for a school residency with Lindsey Berkowitz, Flying Cloud Institute.

Rowe Elementary School, Rowe
Grant: $4,000
Project: Environmental Literacy and Sustainability: Exploring and Protecting Lo; for a school residency with Ted Watt, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Russell Elementary School, Russell
Grant: $5,000
Project: We Are All Engineers!; for a school residency with Hitchcock Center.

William E. Russell Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Strings from the Center; for a school residency with Ann Miklich, Community Music Center of Boston.

Russell Street Elementary School, Littleton
Grant: $2,000
Project: Bringing Poetry to Life; for a school residency with Andrew Green, Potato Hill Poetry.

Sabis International Charter School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: CMSS Band Residency; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Sacred Heart Elementary School-Boston, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Mosaics in the Schoolyard; for a school residency with Jasmin Davis-Shearer, Radiant Creations.

Saint Ann's Home & School, Inc., Methuen
Grant: $5,000
Project: Storytelling In The Classroom; for a school residency with John Porcino.

Saint Joan of Arc/Saint George School, Chicopee
Grant: $3,800
Project: Mining Myths & Folktales for Human Values: Oral Storytelling Practice ; for a school residency with Mary Jo Maichack.

Saint John Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Water; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Saint Patrick Elementary School-Roxbury, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: String Orchestra Program; for a school residency with Boston String Academy.

Saint Stanislaus School-Chicopee, Chicopee
Grant: $3,400
Project: Write Now!; for a school residency with Tom McCabe.

Sanderson Academy School, Ashfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Oragami Geometry; for a school residency with Motoko Dworkin.

Solstice Day School, Rowley
Grant: $5,000
Project: Alive!; for a school residency with Paula Conrad, Express Yourself, Inc.

South End Middle School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Springfield Conservatory of the Arts, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Springfield Public Day Middle School, Springfield
Grant: $1,300
Project: Inhale Music, Exhale Life; for a school residency with Aimee Gelinas, Tamarack Hollow Nature & Cultural Center.

St. Michael's Academy Elementary School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: String Village; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Stearns Elementary School, Pittsfield
Grant: $4,300
Project: Water Keepers & Weather Watchers; for a school residency with Dale Abrams, Mass Audubon.

STEM Middle Academy, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Sunderland Elementary School, Sunderland
Grant: $2,200
Project: Animals, Habitats, and Humans; for a school residency with Anna Sobel, Enchanted Circle Theater.

Sutton Elementary School, Sutton
Grant: $5,000
Project: Building Engagin Personal Narratives; for a school residency with John Porcino.

Swift River Elementary School, Belchertown
Grant: $3,800
Project: Rube Goldberg Machines in the Classroom; for a school residency with Katie Koerten, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Thoreau School, Concord
Grant: $5,000
Project: A Poet's Retreat; for a school residency with Steven Ratiner.

Tisbury Elementary School, Tisbury
Grant: $1,900
Project: Gray's Raid - The Dance!; for a school residency with Ann DuCharme.

John M. Tobin School, Cambridge
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Zero Waste; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

William Monroe Trotter Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $4,700
Project: The Power of Puppets; for a school residency with Sarah Nolen, Puppet Showplace Theater.

Undermountain Elementary School, Sheffield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Out of this World; for a school residency with Lisa Lesser, Flying Cloud Institute.

Van Sickle International Baccalaureate, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Veritas Preparatory Charter School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: String Village; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

The Village School, Royalston
Grant: $2,500
Project: Creative Movement; for a school residency with Anna Hendricks, Great Falls Creative Movement.

William G. Vinal Elementary School, Norwell
Grant: $2,200
Project: Project BEAK: Bird Education and Activities for Kids; for a school residency with Amy Quist, Mass Audubon.

Vineyard Montessori School, Inc., Tisbury
Grant: $1,800
Project: I Am the Captain Now: Whaling Logbooks from Martha's Vineyard; for a school residency with Martha's Vineyard Museum.

Warren-Prescott Elementary School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Kids Green Their School: Climate Change; for a school residency with Dr. Ricky Stern, e inc.

Warwick Community School, Warwick
Grant: $1,900
Project: Warwick Improv Club; for a school residency with Piti Theatre Company.

West Tisbury Elementary School, West Tisbury
Grant: $1,300
Project: All About Whales!; for a school residency with Ann DuCharme, Martha's Vineyard Museum.

Westhampton Elementary School, Easthampton
Grant: $4,600
Project: Exploration of Social-Emotional Awareness through Origami & Storytelli; for a school residency with Motoko.

White Brook Middle School, Easthampton
Grant: $5,000
Project: Circus For Fun, Circus for Life; for a school residency with Chris Oakley, SHOW Circus Studio.

Wildwood Elementary School-Amherst, Amherst
Grant: $1,700
Project: Local Animal Adaptations and Biodiversity; for a school residency with Helen Ann Sephton, Hitchcock Center for the Environment.

Willard Elementary School, Concord
Grant: $4,500
Project: A Bridge to China; for a school residency with Steven Ratiner.

Winter Hill Community School, Somerville
Grant: $4,400
Project: Spy Butterfly Puppet Project; for a school residency with Faye Dupras.

Beatrice H. Wood Elementary School, Plainville
Grant: $3,700
Project: A Look Inside the Human Body; for a school residency with Dr. Sandra Pearl, Science & Engineering Elementary Development SEED.

Woodland Elementary School, Southwick
Grant: $5,000
Project: Write Now!; for a school residency with Tom McCabe.

Woodland School, Weston
Grant: $2,300
Project: Percussion Around the World; for a school residency with Dan Foote, Rhythm Kids.

Young Achievers School, Boston
Grant: $5,000
Project: Young Achievers Theater -- From Exposure to Mastery; for a school residency with Ruthie Buescher, Company One Theater.

Alfred Zanetti Montessori Magnet School, Springfield
Grant: $5,000
Project: Sonido Musica; for a school residency with Eleni Yalanis, Community Music School of Springfield.

Total: $870,000 Awarded

 
     twitter icon     youtube icon
© Mass Cultural Council 2017